Community Partners

elementary students say thanks
 
 

Communities offer a wide range of resources that are valuable to schools and the families they serve. These resources include people who volunteer their time in the school, organizations that offer enrichment opportunities, businesses that offer career-related information and workplace experiences, and agencies that provide various social services for students and families.

Schools that are committed to developing students’ critical thinking skills and real-world applications of knowledge as well as providing necessary services and enrichment activities need to forge new relationships with the community to improve student learning.

As a state-funded school TSD relies on the generosity of its friends and supporters to assist us in providing a quality learning and living environment for our students. We are grateful to the following for their contributions:

 
Josie Abbenante
Alex Abenchuchen
Jean Ann Gold-Adamson
Elaine Aiello
Alabama Institute for the Deaf and Blind
Alamo Cafe
Alamo Draft House
Alamo Drafthouse Cinema
Alison Albrecht
David Altschub
Donna Altuna
American Eagle Outfitters
Amy’s Ice Cream
Any Baby Can
Apple, Inc.
Applebee’s
Kim Arrigo
Blanca Arvizu
Bill Ash
The City of Austin
Austin Aquarium
The Austin Beer Garden Brewery
Austin Bouldering Project
Austin Community College
Austin Community College-Gallaudet University Regional Center Southwest
The Austin Deaf Club
Austin Fit Magazine
Austin Habitat for Humanity ReStore
The Austin Humane Society
The Austin Independent School District Science Health Resource Center
Austin Independent School District’s Science Circle
Austin Ninjas
Austin Public Library
Austin Revolution Film Festival
The Austin Sertoma Club
Austin Sign Language School
Austin Trail of Lights
The Austin Yellow Bike Project
Timothy Avedekian
B-Real Films, Inc.
Babies “R” Us
Bellamie Bachleda
Gantulga Badarch
Bahama Beach
Ken and Rachel Baker
Christina Baldoni
Steve Baldwin
Michael Barker Photography
Barley Swine
Barnes & Noble
Barton Creek Square Mall
Batch Craft Beer and Kolaches
BBVA Compass
Bearded Bastard
Bella on the River
Ben White Florist
Bennu Coffee
Mark and Gloria Seidlin-Bernstein
Berry Austin
Cass Bertling & Friend
Angela Biatner
Tramon Biciunas
Bicycle Sport Shop
Birds Barbershop
Elon Black
Blue Note Bakery
Blue Velvet
Boudros
Bouldin Creek Café
Alexandria Bradshaw
Brass Ovaries
Elizabeth Brewer
Nancy Bridenbaugh
Danette Steelman-Bridges
Lindsey Brister
Broadway Productions
Claire Bugen
Burro Cheese Kitchen
Billy Buza and Family
ByMara
C3 Presents
CAAG - Communication Ability Access Group
Cabo Bob’s
Franna and Walt Camenisch
Sedonia Campbell
Cape Cod Deaf Sailing
Capital City Automotive
Capital of Texas Zoo
Castle Hills Fitness
Catholic Charities Hope Donation Center
Central High School ASL Students
Central Texas School Safety Consortium
Chaparral Ice
Chi’lantro BBQ
LeeAnn Childress
Mary Chimelak
Angela Chmielenski
Beth Chung
Chuy’s
Clarencia Hodges
Clark Travel Enterprises, LLC
Clint Small Jr. Middle School
Jason Coleman
ColorfuLoca
Communication Service for the Deaf-CSD
R. Perry Connolly
Convo Communications LLC
Amy Cormier
The County Line
Cover 3
Tom and Shalia Cowan
Craig O’s
Cream Whiskers
Crepe Crazy
Crowne Plaza Austin
Crux Climbing Center
Norma Cuevas
CWS Apartment Homes
Dorothy Czerny
Alison Dabney
The Daily Moth
Dan’s Hamburgers
Joe Dannis
Dart’em Up
Dart Bowl
Dave & Busters
Dawn Sign Press
DeafTEC
Craig DeBellis
Deep Ellum
Delaware School for the Deaf
Delta Zeta Austin Alumnae Chapter
Derrah Morrison Enterprises, LLC
Al and Sherry Deuel
Dickson Furniture
Do-Seum
Doc’s Backyard
Rosemary Dockter
Krystal Dosch
Alok Doshi
The Draw & Leopard Boutique
Chad Duhon
Keri Walker-Dunster
Duppet Puppet
Michelle Dupre
Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf PSO
Eastside Cafe
Eden East
Edgewise Hospitality
Hannah Ehrenberg
Eldorado Cafe
Eliza Page

Elkhart County Special Education Cooperative
Ellis & Salazar ProCare
Embassy Suites by Hilton Town Lake
Embellish Nails and Boutique
Eric Emmons
The Enchanted Florist
Bonnie Ervin
Julieta Estrada
Diana Everett
Exotic Resort Zoo
Kiara Faught
Stefanie Fenton
Figure 8 Coffee Purveyors
Fixe Southern House
FlintCo
The Flower House
Forbidden Fruit
Gretchen Forgey
Joan Forney
Fort Worth Zoo
Fortress of Inca
Cynthia Foss
Francisco’s Salon
Tammy Freiling
Mary Fult
Gallaudet University
Rosemary Gallegos
Mrs. Marilyn Galloway
Jose and Martha Garza
Wanda Garza
Geneva School of Boerne
Lilly Gerow
Darlene Gibbons
Goodwill Central Texas EBooks
Kyle Gosson
Governor’s Committee on People with Disabilities
Green Mesquite
Jennifer Greene
Unique & Jon Grosenheider
Guero’s
Guillermo’s
Rachel Guzman
H-E-B Stores
Half Price Books
Beth Hamilton
Rachel Harris
Hat Creek Burger Company
Hatbox
Marilyn and Charles Hatton
Healthy Pet
Ronald and Linda Heckman
Debra Helman
Michael and Karen Henry
Manny Hernandez
Diana Herron
The Hertz Corporation
Hilton Austin
Hippo Insurance
John and Dee Logan-Hodnett
Holiday Inn Austin Town Lake
Holy Roller
Home Depot
HomeGoods
Home Slice Pizza
Hops and Grain
Houndstooth Coffee
House Wine
Houston Arboretum and Nature Center
Houston Zoo
Hudson Meats
Jazmyne Huerta Photography
Martin Huerta
Alan and Vicki Hurwitz
Hyatt Regency
The “I Love U Guys” Foundation
IBM
Illinois School for the Deaf
Infinte Monkey Theorem
Inner Space Cavern
Internal Revenue Services
IPPODARO Salon
Irie Bean Coffee Bar
Erica Israel & Friends
April Jackson
JC Sports Performance
JeZoe
JOANN Fabric and Craft Stores
Jo’s Coffee
Joe’s Bakery
John’s Crazy Socks
Dean and Linda Johnson
Paige Johnson
Jackie Johnstone
Jump! Gymnastics
Jumpstreet 
June’s 
Juniper
James and Kristi Kallina
Kansas School for the Deaf Student Body Council
Jennifer Karpoich
Kendra Scott
Jim and Renita Kennedy
Amanda Kennon
Julia Kerns
KEYE
Robin Kleffman
Kristin Knifton
Leslie Pohl Kosbau
Kramer Wealth Managers
Kelly Krzyska 
KTBC-Fox
Kung Fu Saloon
KVUE
KXAN
Mara Ladines 
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center
Lake Travis Zipline
Christy LaSalle
Rosemary Latin
Theresa Layne 
Nancy Lazarczyk
Pete and Deborah Ledoux
Bryce Leiker
Tasha Lemke
Lick Honest Ice Creams 
Mari Liles
Carrie Lindeman
Live Oak Brewing Company
Aaron Loggins
Lone Star Riverboat 
Diana Lopez
Louisiana School for the Deaf
Lowe’s 
Lucky Monkey 
Alexis Luna
Luta Gear
Tommy Lynn Jr.
Casey Lyons 
Heidi MacGlaughlin
The Magik Theater 
Penny Maphis
Nora Marroquin
Saul and Amy Marroquin
Amber Martin 
Martin House 
Massage Harmony
Maudie’s Tex-Mex
Maya Star 
Keri-Lynn McBride
Johnna McConnell
Wilmonda McDevitt 
The Meadows Center
The Melting Pot
Ann Meredith
Merit Coffee
Mark Meter
Mexican Manhattan
Michael and Jennifer Greene
Micklethwait Craft Meats
Mighty Fine
Mindy’s Bakeshop
Moonlight Bakery 
MoonShine Patio Bar & Grill
Erin Moran
Morgan’s Wonderland
Moviehouse and Eatery Austin
Amanda Moyer 
Mozzeria
MSD Capital
Mt. Playmore
Musano Communication
The National Association of the Deaf
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
The National Science Foundation
Natural Bridge Wildlife Ranch
NLand Surf Park
Albert Nocciolino
Michelle Norman
The North Austin Optimist Club
North High School ASL Students
Northwest Austin Sertoma Club
Patricia O’Rourke 
Oasis Texas Brewing Company
Old Navy
Once Over Coffee Bar
Open Door Preschools
Lisa Oshman
Thomas Otto
P. Terry’s 
Bonnie Padgett
Painting With A Twist
Paper Bear
Parkhill Smith & Cooper
Paz Veterinary
Michael Pearson
Thomas Peets 
Edward Peltier
Robert & Orit Pennington
Pepperbox Coffee
PETCO 
Cora Gonzales and Ronald Phillips
Phoenix Day School for the Deaf
Nikkia Pickney
Pilates South Austin
Shirley H. Platt 
Point Collision Center
Point Venture Lions Club
Potbelly Sandwich Shop
Roger Pratt
Purple/Z
Quack’s 43rd Street Bakery
Barbara Raimondo 
Patricia Chavarria and Antonio Ramirez
Ranger Press
Realty Austin
Red Chair Vintage
Scarlett Reichenbach
Relay Texas
Kathleen Riccione 
Andrea Richards
Susan Ridley
Deysi and Oracio Rivera
Ro Fitness 
David and Debbie Roby
The Rochester Institute of Technology-National Institute for the Deaf
Raymond Rodell 
Jesica Zoe Rodriguez
Margaret Rodriguez
Rosemary’s Fabulous Cakes
Patricia Ross
Hetty Rothenberg
Loretta Roukt 
Round Rock Sertoma Club
Round Rock Express
Route 66 Promo
Rowing Dock
Rudy’s BBQ
Dianna Ruiz
Sa-Ten Coffee and Eats
Karen Salvo 
San Antonio Zoo
San Marcos Sertoma Club
Anabel and Jose Sanchez
Kathy Sbisa
Scan Mailboxes
Elizabeth Scheppler
Schlitterbahn
Scholastic
Tiffany Schubel
Leonard Schwartz
SeaWorld
Sertoma of Georgetown
Shake Shack
Anne Duke-Shaw
Kalista Shult 
Hope Simon
Sky Candy 
Skydive Spaceland Houston
Slab BBQ
Marsha G. Smith
Snarf’s
Sno Beach
Socialissima
Caroline Solomon
Karen Sorensen 
Sorenson Communications Inc.
Paulette Sottak
The Soup Peddler
South Congress Cafe
South High School ASL Students
Southside Flying Pizza
Spectrum News
Spillar Custom Hitches, Inc.
Candice Spivey
Spokesman Coffee
Spredfast
Sprint Relay
Meenakshi Sripal
St. David’s South Austin Medical Center 
Dave Staehle
Starbucks
Melody Stein
James and Ruth Stern
Ronald Stern 
Still Austin Whiskey Co.
Strange Land Brewery
Mary Stribling
Stylin’ 66
Subway
Sun Moon & Stars Learning Center
Shayla Sweed
Sweet Ritual 
T. J. Maxx
Jennifer Tandoc Artist
Target
The Tasty Spoon
TeamBuilders8
Texas Association of Parents and Educators of the Deaf
The Texas Association of the Deaf
Texas Association of the Deaf Senior Citizens
Texas Closed Captioning
Texas Coffee Traders 
Texas Department of Public Safety
Texas Disposal Systems Exotic Game Ranch
Texas Education Service Center Region 13
Texas Facilities Commission
Texas Facilities Commission State Surplus Warehouse
Texas General Land Office
Texas Hands & Voices
Texas Hills Vineyard
Texas Lone Star Magazine
Texas Rowing Center
Texas School for the Blind and Visually Impaired
Texas School for the Deaf Alumni Association
Texas School for the Deaf Foundation
Texas School for the Deaf Parent-Teacher-Student-Organization
Texas School Safety Center
Texas Society Children of the American Revolution
Texas State Aquarium
Texas State Independent Living Council
The Texas Workforce Commission
Sherice Beyers and Ronald Thompson
Thundercloud Subs
Tiff’s Treats
Todd Timmer
Tito’s Vodka
TJ Maxx
Tony C’s Coal Fired Pizza 
Top Drawer Thrift Store
TopGolf
Torchy’s Tacos
Townlake YMCA
Kristi Townshend
Trader Joe’s 
Travis County Services for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Travis County Sheriff’s Department
Amanda Trent 
Trianon Coffee Shop
Sharie Troquille
Tate and Sarah Tullier
Tate Tullier Photography
TV Dinners and Catering 
Twomey Auto Works
Sheri Youens-Un
University Co-op Bookstore
The University of Texas
The University of Texas at Austin Food Services – Jester Dining
The University of Texas Libraries
The University Texas Child Development Center
Urban Axes
Marcos Valle
Joey Vaughan
Leonardo Vega
Virginia School for the Deaf and the Blind
John VonGonten
Michelle Gerson-Wagner
Christie Walker 
Oliver S. Walkup
Waterloo Ice House
Ernest Watson 
Kenneth Weaver
Welding Journal
West Virginia School for the Deaf Jr. NAD
Western Pennsylvania Deaf Senior Citizens
Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf
Westlake High School
Whataburger
Wheatsville Co-op
Whitakers Auto Body & Paint
Barbara White
Shay White 
Whole Earth Provisions 
Wilber & Aracely Nava
Wild Foods Co.
Wild Heart Yoga
William and Donna Wilson
William Chris Vineyards
Tom and Heather Withrow
Witte Museum 
Angie Wolf 
Katie Wright 
David Wyman
Elaine Young
Z VRS
Zax